Privacy policy for www.scanvaegt.com

 

Contact information for data controller

Michael Pedersen – Financial Manager
Tel: +45 8678 5500 | Direct: +45 8745 8255
Johann Gutenbergs Vej 5-9, DK-8200 Aarhus N, Denmark
mipe@scanvaegt.dk | www.scanvaegt.com
CVR number: 34113416

Consent for the processing of personal information

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you give us your consent to receive our emails with knowledge about our products, campaigns and news. We keep your information until it is no longer relevant. This means that we keep your information until you actively unsubscribe the newsletter or in another way make us aware that you no longer want to receive emails from us.
You can at any time withdraw your consent, either by using the link to unsubscribing at the bottom of our newsletters or by contacting us via GDPR@scanvaegt.dk.

Processing of personal data - this is the information we gather

We gather personal data in the following ways:

A) Information you give to us in connection with subscribing for the newsletter
In this regard, you enter the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Postal code
  • Area of interest

This information is used in connection with the sending of our newsletter. The information will not be used in another context and is kept until it is no longer relevant.

B) Information you enter in connection with ordering offers and contact forms

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

This information is passed on to our sales personnel or other relevant personnel who can respond to your enquiry. The information is entered into our customer database in order to give you the best possible service in connection with your enquiry. We keep the subsequent personal information about you because we use the information regularly when we need to contact you in connection with our daily operations with consulting and sale of products and systems.

The information will not be used in another context.

We cannot currently say how long we will keep your personal information.
When we determine how long your information will be kept, we will place importance on whether you are a customer who we have either sold to within the past couple of years, or who we want to sell to in the near future based on the type of company you operate or work in.

Data security

Regardless of how we receive your personal information, we will always process it securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the data protection legislation.
We use Campaign Monitor in connection with the handling of newsletters and contact forms. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Campaign Monitor, which is our guarantee that they comply with applicable regulations on the protection of your personal information.
In addition, data processing agreements have been obtained with the third parties (technical parties) that use cookies. Read more under our cookie policy.

Cookies

We use basic cookies to give you the best possible experience of our website. Furthermore, we use cookies for traffic measuring and gathering of statistics. Read more about our cookie policy here.

Changes

Our personal data policy can be changed from time to time in the event of new rules, for example. Any changes to this personal data policy are stated on this page.

Your rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
In connection with our processing of your personal information, you have the following rights:
The right to receive information on how we process your personal information (duty of disclosure).
The right to insight into your personal information.
The right to have incorrect personal information rectified.
The right to have your personal information deleted.
All the above rights are handled manually by directing enquiry to our personal data controller.
You have at all times the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency -https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet